Proposed Board Rule Changes
[…] Pursuant to section 13212(d)(3)(A) of OBRA ‘93, and the regulations issued under that section, eligible members are not subject to the limits of Code Section 401(a)(17).  The limits referenced above applies only to years beginning after December 31, 1995, and only to individuals who first become plan members in plan years beginning on and after January 1, 1996.

 

1-1 Rulemaking

PURPOSE: This rule sets forth the procedures for establishing administrative rules as provided in Section 104.1063, RSMo.

  1. Pursuant to Section 104.1063, RSMo, the board of trustees of the Missouri State Employees' Retirement System "is authorized to promulgate rules to properly administer the system and govern its own proceedings."

  2. Rules may be promulgated by the board of trustees, or may be amended or repealed, in whole or in part, at any meeting of the board of trustees.